Print this page

Can I Apply?

Who can apply for Family Reunification under the Refugee Act, 1996?

Family Reunification for refugees under section 18 of the Refugee Act, 1996 can only be sought in cases where a person has been granted refugee status in Ireland.

  • Persons who have residency rights in this State on any other basis are not eligible to apply for family reunification under section 18 of the Refugee Act, 1996.
  • Persons who have been granted permission to enter and reside in this State under section 18 of the Refugee Act, 1996 are not eligible to apply for family reunification of their family members/dependent family members under the 1996 Act.



^ Back to top